Cars, Vans & Pickups for Rent in Badulla
WhatsApp: +94 71 965 0650
Cheap Car Rental in Sri Lanka: Alto, Wagon R, Axio, Vezel, Rush, BYD, KDH & Hilux
Travel Tips & Guides9 min read

Cheap Car Rental in Sri Lanka: Alto, Wagon R, Axio, Vezel, Rush, BYD, KDH & Hilux

Published: October 2026•By Randerana Cabs Team
Back to Travel Guides

Article Summary & Key Takeaway

Our full rent a car fleet explained: which vehicle suits your trip, daily rates from LKR 5,000, and tips for saving money on car rental in Sri Lanka.

Looking for cheap car rental in Sri Lanka without surprises? Our fleet in Badulla runs from the compact Suzuki Alto to the Toyota Hilux pickup, with a clear daily rate for each vehicle. This guide walks through every car, van and pickup so you can match the vehicle to your trip and your budget.

Suzuki Alto: The Budget Choice

At LKR 5,000 per day the Suzuki Alto is our lowest-priced rental car. It is small and economical, easy to park in busy towns and perfect for one or two people with light luggage.

Suzuki Alto cheap car rental in Badulla
Suzuki Alto cheap car rental in Badulla

Suzuki Wagon R: Roomy and Easy to Drive

For LKR 7,000 per day the Wagon R gives you more headroom and boot space than a small hatchback. Its light handling and tall seating position make it a favourite for couples and small families on hill roads.

Alto or Wagon R: Which One?

Both are small and economical, so the decision comes down to space. Choose the Alto if you are travelling light and want the lowest price; choose the Wagon R if you want a taller cabin, a little more luggage room and easier entry for older travellers. For LKR 2,000 extra per day, many customers find the extra comfort worth it.

Suzuki Every Van: Space for Luggage

Also LKR 7,000 per day, the Suzuki Every is a practical van for small groups or bulky bags. It is a good value choice when comfort matters less than carrying capacity.

Suzuki Every vans for rent
Suzuki Every vans for rent

Honda Vezel and Toyota Axio: Comfort for Longer Trips

Both are LKR 12,000 per day. The Honda Vezel is a stylish crossover with a higher seating position that suits hill country drives, while the Toyota Axio is a smooth, quiet sedan that makes highway journeys relaxing.

Honda Vezel rental car
Honda Vezel rental car

Toyota Rush: A Family SUV

At LKR 13,000 per day the Toyota Rush offers extra space and a raised ride height for families who want comfort and flexibility on uneven roads.

BYD Electric: Quiet and Modern

The BYD electric car costs LKR 14,000 per day and is a smooth, silent drive for those curious about electric travel. Plan your route around charging points and ask us how far it can go before you set off.

BYD electric car for rent in Sri Lanka
BYD electric car for rent in Sri Lanka

Toyota KDH Van and Toyota Hilux

For groups, the Toyota KDH van at LKR 20,000 per day carries everyone together. For rough tracks, heavy loads or an adventurous trip, the Toyota Hilux pickup at LKR 25,000 per day is the strongest vehicle in the fleet.

Choosing by Group Size

The right vehicle usually follows from how many people are travelling and how far.

  • One or two travellers: Suzuki Alto or Wagon R.
  • Three or four travellers with luggage: Honda Vezel, Toyota Axio or Toyota Rush.
  • A family of five or more: Toyota Rush, Suzuki Every Van or Toyota KDH.
  • Large groups or events: Toyota KDH van.
  • Rough roads or heavy equipment: Toyota Hilux.

What Is Included in the Daily Rate?

The daily rate covers the use of the vehicle for the rental day. Fuel, expressway tolls, parking and any delivery charge are separate, and the free kilometres per day and the price of extra kilometres are shown for each vehicle on the booking form. Read these details on the form before you confirm so that your total is no surprise at the end.

Fuel and Kilometres Explained

Free kilometres are the distance included in each day of your rental. If you drive further, extra kilometres are charged at the rate shown for your vehicle. Plan your route with a map before you book, add a little for detours, and choose a vehicle whose allowance fits your itinerary; if you expect long days, tell us and we will suggest the best fit.

Seasonal Tips

Sri Lanka has busy and quiet periods, and popular vehicles can be booked out at weekends, holidays and festival times. Book early for those dates, and if your plans are flexible, mid-week rentals are easier to arrange. In rainy weather choose a vehicle you feel confident driving on wet hill roads.

Popular Combinations

Many guests mix vehicles across a trip. A Toyota KDH van may collect a group from the airport, then a Wagon R or Vezel takes over for a few days of independent exploring, and a Hilux joins for an adventurous side trip. Tell us your plan and we can arrange each stage on a single booking.

Questions to Ask Any Rental Company

Cheap should never mean confusing. Whoever you rent from, ask for the daily rate, the free kilometres, the extra-kilometre charge, any deposit and the cost of delivery in writing, and compare the total rather than just the headline price. A company that answers clearly before you book will treat you fairly afterwards.

Pick-Up, Delivery and Returns

Collect your vehicle from our office at No#18 Bank Road, Badulla and return it there, or ask for delivery to your hotel or home for an additional charge. Whichever you choose, we inspect the vehicle together at pick-up and again at return so you know exactly what to expect.

Rent for the Right Number of Days

Many travellers rent for exactly the days they need to drive, then use a driver or public transport for the rest. Count your driving days, add one spare day for weather or detours and compare the total against the cost of hiring a driver. For a few days of hill country exploring, a compact car is often the most economical answer.

Ready to Rent a Car?

Open the Self Drive tab on our Book a Ride page, choose your vehicle, enter your dates and send the request. We reply on WhatsApp to confirm availability, the free kilometres and any delivery charge, so you can plan your trip with confidence.

How to Save Money on Car Rental

  • Choose the smallest vehicle that fits your group and luggage.
  • Rent for several days, which spreads the fixed costs.
  • Collect from our Badulla office instead of paying for delivery.
  • Plan your route so you stay within the free kilometres per day.
  • Ask us before you book, because we are happy to suggest the best value.

Daily Rates Summary

VehicleRate per day (LKR)
Suzuki Alto5,000
Suzuki Wagon R7,000
Suzuki Every Van7,000
Honda Vezel12,000
Toyota Axio12,000
Toyota Rush13,000
BYD Electric14,000
Toyota KDH Van20,000
Toyota Hilux25,000

Before you book

Free kilometres per day and extra-kilometre charges are shown for each vehicle on the booking form, and delivery to your location carries an additional charge.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cheapest car to rent in Sri Lanka?

The Suzuki Alto is our lowest-priced vehicle at LKR 5,000 per day.

Do you rent electric cars?

Yes, our BYD electric car is available at LKR 14,000 per day. Ask us about range and charging before you travel.

Can I rent a pickup for rough roads?

Yes, the Toyota Hilux is available at LKR 25,000 per day.